Flat, tiered, real estate and target sales

Commission Calculator

This commission calculator works out what you earn on any sale, from simple percentage commission to tiered plans and real estate splits. You can also flip it around to find how much you need to sell to hit your income target.

  • Base plus commission
  • Tiered plans
  • Real estate splits
  • Sales target finder
  • 6 currencies

Sales commission calculator

Commission type

Formulas

How to Calculate Commission

Every commission plan is built from a few simple formulas. Here is how each one works, with a worked example.

Flat-rate commission

Commission = Sales × Rate

Sell $25,000 at a 6% rate and you earn $25,000 × 0.06 = $1,500. Add a $2,000 base salary for total pay of $3,500.

Graduated tiered commission

Sum of (sales in each tier × tier rate)

With 5% up to $10,000, 7.5% up to $25,000 and 10% above, $30,000 in sales earns $500 + $1,125 + $500 = $2,125.

Retroactive tiered commission

All sales × rate of the tier reached

On the same plan, a retroactive structure pays the 10% top rate on every dollar once you pass $25,000, so $30,000 earns $3,000.

Sales needed for a target

Sales = (Target pay − Base) ÷ Rate

To earn $6,000 with a $2,000 base and a 5% rate, you need ($6,000 − $2,000) ÷ 0.05 = $80,000 in sales.

Commission on profit? Some plans, like car sales, pay a percentage of gross profit instead of the sale price. Enter the profit as the sales amount, and work out margins with the profit margin calculator.

Real estate

How Real Estate Commission Is Split

A real estate commission passes through several hands before it reaches the agent. On a $400,000 sale with a 5% total commission and a 70/30 broker split, it breaks down like this.

Example: $400,000 sale, 5% total commission, 70/30 broker split
StepShareAmount
Total commission5% of $400,000$20,000
Buyer agent’s brokerage50% of total$10,000
Listing agent’s brokerage50% of total$10,000
Listing broker keeps30% of the listing side$3,000
Listing agent gross70% of the listing side$7,000
Seller net proceedsSale price minus total commission$380,000

Benchmarks

Typical Commission Rates by Industry

Commission rates vary widely by company, product and experience. These ranges are common starting points, not guarantees.

Common commission ranges
IndustryTypical commissionPaid on
Real estate (US)5% to 6% in total, split between agentsSale price
Car sales20% to 30%Dealer gross profit per vehicle
Recruiting and staffing15% to 25%Candidate first-year salary
B2B and SaaS salesAbout 8% to 12%Annual contract value
Property and casualty insuranceAbout 10% to 15% new, less on renewalsPremium
Travel agentsAround 10% to 15%Booking value
Retail sales1% to 10%Sales amount

Why ours

Why This Commission Calculator Is Better

Most commission calculators only multiply sales by a rate. Real pay plans are rarely that simple.

Four calculators in one

Flat rate with base pay, tiered plans, real estate splits and a sales target finder, all in a single tool.

Graduated or retroactive tiers

Add up to 6 tiers and switch between the two ways companies pay them. Your current tier lights up as you type.

Real estate take-home

Go from sale price to agent net in one step, including the other agent’s side, your broker split and any fees.

Visual pay breakdown

A live donut chart shows where every dollar goes, from base salary versus commission to broker and fee shares.

Shows the working

Every result shows the formula with your numbers, so you can check a payslip or explain a plan to your team.

Private and shareable

Nothing leaves your browser. Share a link that reopens your exact plan, tiers included, in six currencies.

Guide

How to Use the Commission Calculator

Pick the plan that matches yours. Results update as you type.

  1. Choose the commission type

    Flat rate for a single percentage, Tiered for rates that rise with sales, Real estate for property deals, or Sales target to plan ahead.

  2. Enter your sales and rate

    Type your sales for the period and your commission percentage. Add a base salary if you have one.

  3. Set up tiers or splits

    For tiered plans, enter each limit and rate and pick graduated or retroactive. For real estate, add your side and broker split.

  4. Read the breakdown

    See your commission, total pay and the donut chart showing where the money goes.

  5. Plan your next month

    Switch to Sales target to see how much you need to sell to reach your income goal, then share or copy the result.

Benefits

Who Uses a Commission Calculator

Knowing exactly how commission works helps everyone on both sides of a pay plan.

Salespeople

Check every payslip, compare job offers by on-target earnings and see how close you are to the next tier.

Real estate agents

Know your real take-home before you list, and explain costs clearly to sellers who want to compare offers.

Sales managers and founders

Design fair tiered plans, test what they cost at different sales levels and keep commission in line with your margins.

FAQ

Commission Calculator FAQ

How do you calculate commission?

Multiply the sales amount by the commission rate as a decimal. For example, $25,000 in sales at a 6% commission rate earns $25,000 × 0.06 = $1,500. If you also have a base salary, add it to get your total pay.

What is tiered commission?

Tiered commission pays higher rates as sales rise past set levels. In a graduated plan each slice of sales earns its own rate, so $30,000 at 5% up to $10,000, 7.5% up to $25,000 and 10% above earns $2,125. In a retroactive plan all sales earn the top rate reached, which would be $3,000.

How is real estate commission calculated?

Multiply the sale price by the total commission rate, then split it between the buyer and listing brokerages and again between each agent and their broker. A $400,000 sale at 5% gives $20,000, or $10,000 per side, and an agent on a 70/30 split keeps $7,000 before fees and taxes. Since August 2024 in the US, buyer agent pay is agreed separately with the buyer.

What is a good commission rate?

It depends on the industry. Real estate commissions in the US usually total 5% to 6%, recruiters often earn 15% to 25% of a first-year salary, and B2B software sales commonly pay about 8% to 12% of contract value. Compare offers using total expected pay, not the rate alone.

What does base plus commission mean?

Base plus commission is a pay plan with a guaranteed salary and a variable commission on top. Your total pay for a period equals your base salary plus your sales multiplied by your commission rate.

What is OTE in sales?

OTE, or on-target earnings, is the total pay you can expect if you hit 100% of your sales quota. It equals base salary plus target commission. Many sales roles use base to variable splits between 50/50 and 70/30.

How do I calculate my commission percentage?

Divide the commission you earned by the sales amount and multiply by 100. For example, a $1,200 commission on $30,000 of sales is a 4% commission rate.

How much do I need to sell to reach my income target?

Subtract your base salary from your target pay, then divide by your commission rate. To earn $6,000 with a $2,000 base at 5%, you need ($6,000 − $2,000) ÷ 0.05 = $80,000 in sales.

Is commission taxed differently from salary?

Commission is taxed as ordinary income, just like salary. In the US, employers may withhold federal tax on commission paid separately at a flat 22% supplemental rate, which can differ from your actual tax rate. Any difference is settled when you file your return.

Know What Every Sale Is Worth

Use the commission calculator before every big deal and at every pay period, then plan your wider finances with our salary and tax tools.

Calculate my commission

Results are estimates before tax. Your employment contract or brokerage agreement decides how commission is actually paid.

Scroll to Top